Mike and Key
Amateur Radio Club

"Pop" Brown Award

This award is presented to the Member who has contributed the most in SUPPORT of the club, Amateur Radio, Public Service, etc.

Year
Honoree
Call Sign
1971
Ken Jackson
Pete Policani
K7PZX
K7PP
1972
Steve Tillett
Bill Baker
K7KOT
K7LHY
1973
Al Free
Pete Hedberg
WA7LWP
K7WTG
1974
Chuck Grazier
WA7RJT
1975
Ken Rau
K7YR
1976
Kathy Freinwald
WA7WMD
1977
Jan Hedberg
WA7HWX
1978
Chuck Stroeher
WA7EBH
1979
Jim Strang
W7GPW
1980
Ray E. Leslie
Clay Freinwald
WA7EKH
K7CR
1981
Al Jensen
WA7TIB
1982
Hal Goodell
N7NW
1983
Mike Cross
WB7AYU
1984
Deborah de Jong
N7AVO
1985
Jim Christiansen
K7ND
1986
Jimmy Sutton
WM7A
1987
Michael Dinkelman
WA7UVJ
1988
Rick Beatty
Vic ZumBrunnen
NU7Z
WA7TBR
1989
Joyce Stroeher
N7JPW
1990
Jack Burrell
KB7ZS
1991
Wayne Moddison
K6DOW
1992
Frank Krieger
KA7QHG
1993
Diane Dinkelman
KB7DNE
1994
E. Ralph Schumacher
WX7T
1995
Nils Hallstrom
WB7TJK
1996
Michael Hansen
KG7MX
1997
Mary Lewis
Harry Lewis
W7QGP
W7JWJ
1998
Carl Butler
W7PRW
1999
Chuck Benefiel
N7STR
2000
Carolyn Pasquier
WV7Q
2001
Wayne Heath
KC7ORB
2002
Sam Sullivan
N7RHE
2003
Jo Hallstrom
Alan Hughes
KB7UFM
KB7SVU
2004
Brendan Burget
KD7IKV
2005
Steve Cook
KD7IQL
2006
Scott Robinson
AG7T
2007
Jack Grimmett
N7IHS
2008
Paul Roth
N7DOH
2010
Dick Radford
WA7NIW
2011
Gary Bryan
KG7KU
2012
Jim Etzwiler
KD7BAT
2013
"Toku" Okumura
AD7JA
2014
George Thornton
AE7G
2015
Ivy Nelson-Groves
WA7IVY
2016
Robert Grinnell
KD7WNV

Ken Jackson (K7PZX) Award

This award is presented to the Member who has contributed the most in SUPPORT of working with those who wish to become hams. Primarily, by educating, training in the field, being a VE for testing, and Elmering groups or individuals on a one-on-one basis. No written description has been printed regarding the Ken Jackson Award, but it is the criterion the awards committee was given in 1998. - Nils A. Hallstrom - W7RUJ - 2000

Year
Honoree
Call Sign
1998
Frank Krieger
KA7QHG
1999
Harry Lewis
W7JWJ
2000
Charles Stroeher
WA7EBH
2001
Michael Dinkelman
N7WA
2002
Frank Henshaw
K7VMG
2003
Scott Robinson
AG7T
2010
Daniel Stevens
KL7WM
2013
Tim Kane
K7ANE
2014
Howard Schultz
W7HS
2016
Kenn Kullberg
AC6DK

Jo Hallstrom Friendship Award

This award recognizes the member who is a promoter of the friendship of our club. It was created to honor our beloved Jo Hallstrom, KB7UFM. Jo also exhibited these traits as a ham as well as in the community and her church.

Year
Honoree
Call Sign
2003
Jo Hallstrom
KB7UFM
2008
Dawn Humphrey
KC7YYB
2013
Rita Danielson
KD7CNU
2016
Jim Monson
K7JGM

Handy Hand (Ham?)

This award recognizes the member who lends a hand where needed without being asked.The Membership Committee nominates for this catagory.

Year
Honoree
Call Sign
2015
Jim Etzwiler
KD7BAT
2016
Peter Glaskowsky
K4PNG

Mike and Key Past Presidents

Year
Past President
Call Sign
1971
John Miller
K7TTQ
1972-73
Pete Hedberg
K7WTG
1974
Ken Rau
K7YR
1975
Pete Policani
K7PP
1976
Clay Freinwald
K7CR
1977
Dave Grant
WA7TOM
1978
Gib Gibson
W7JIE
1979
Steve Tillett
K7KOT
1980
Al Jensen
WA7TIB
1981
Hal Goodell
N7NW
1982
Harry Lewis
W7JWJ
1983
Deborah de Jong
N7AVO
1984-85
Chuck Stroeher
WA7EBH
1986
Jimmy Sutton
WM7A
1987-88
Rick Beatty
NU7Z
1989
Jack Burrell
KB7ZS
1990-91
Michael Dinkelman
WA7UVJ
1992-93
Chuck Stroeher
WA7EBH
1994
Nils Hallstrom
WB7TJK
1995-96
Carolyn Pasquier
WV7Q
1997-98
Chuck Benefiel
N7STR
1999-00
Alan Hughes
KB7SVU
2001-02
Jack Grimmett
N7IHS
2003
Brendan Burget
KD7IKV
2004
Mike Dinkelman
N7WA
2005-2006
Sam Sullivan
N7RHE
2007
Mike Eakins
K7OV
2008-2009
Dick Radford
WA7NIW
2010-2011
Ivy Nelson-Groves
WA7IVY
2012-2013
Robet Grinell
KD7WNV
2014
Ivy Nelson-Groves
WA7IVY
2015-2016
Gary Bryan
KG7KU
2017-
Dave Smith
KB7PSN
K7LED

ARRL on Facebook

booked.net
Like us!
Follow us on Facebook!
Visit ARRL Web Page